UEMS Representatives

Collaboration between the EJD and the UEMS has existed for several years in the form of formal and informal agreements that have benefited both institutions and, above all, the quality of medical training of European junior doctors. The EJD send Representatives to the UEMS Boards, Sections and Multidisciplinary Joint Committees (MJC) as the input of doctors in training in the matters of postgraduate medical training is considered of paramount importance for both institutions. They EJD representative shall also be invited to be part of the PGT visiting committees of their Boards, Sections and MJC.

Symbol image UEMS workflow and responsibilities

Workflow and Responsibilities

Workflow and Responsibilities of EJD representatives to European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS).


More ›
Symbol image UEMS nomination and election

Nomination and Election

Nomination and Election procedure of EJD representatives to European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS).


More ›
EJD / UEMS Collaboration

Representatives to UEMS Boards, Sections and MJC's

Meet our UEMS Representatives. For more information, click on the title you're interested in.

If you want to apply as representative, find our application form here




Adolescent Medicine (MJC)   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Allergology   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Anaesthesiology   

Representative, Jucius Žilvinas, Lithuania, elected until 2023-11-13   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Breast Care (MJC)   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Cardiology   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Cardiothoracic surgery   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and Psychotherapy   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Clinical Neurophysiology   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Clinical Pharmacology   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Dermatology and Venereology   

Representative, Agne Bubilaite, Lithuania, elected until 2023-11-13   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Emergency Medicine   

Representative, Ellen McCourt, United Kingdom, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Frauke Gundlach, Germany, elected until 2023-05-31   

Endocrinology   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Gastroenterology   

Representative, Elisabeth Steinsvik, Norway, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Geriatrics   

Representative, Annette Luther, Germany, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Gynaecology and Obstetrics   

Representative, Emma Ronde, Netherlands, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Hand surgery (MJC)   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Immune mediated disease (MJC)   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Infectious diseases   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Intensive Care Medicine (MJC)   

Representative, Žilvinas Jucius, Lithuania, elected until 2023-11-13   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Internal Medicine   

Representative, Frauke Gundlach, Germany, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Laboratory Medicine and Medical Biopathology   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Manual medicine (MJC)   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Medical Genetics   

Representative, Wouter P. te Rijdt, Netherlands, elected until 2022-05-28   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Medical microbiology   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Nephrology   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Neurology   

Representative, Marianthi Breza, Greece, elected until 2023-11-13   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Neuroradiology   

Representative, Manuel Correia, Portugal, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Neurosurgery   

Representative, Ina Rissanen , Finland, elected until 2023-11-13   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Nuclear medicine   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Occupational Medicine   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Oncology   

Representative, Domingo Sanchez Martinez, Spain, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Oncology (MCJ)   

Representative, Domingo Sanchez Martinez, Spain, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Ophthalmology   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Oral and Maxilofacial Surgery   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Orthopaedics and Traumatology   

Representative, Martine Keuning, Netherlands, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Andreas Hammerschmidt, Germany, elected until 2023-05-31   

Otorhinolaryngology   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Paediatric Urology (MJC)   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Paediatrics   

Representative, Miglė Gedminė, Lithuania, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Pain Medicine (MJC)   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Pathology   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Pediatric Surgery   

Representative, Tiia Möntinnen, Finland, elected until 2023-11-13   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Phlebology (MJC)   

Representative, Konstantinos Roditis, Greece, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Plastic, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgery   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Pneumology   

Representative, Florence Atrafi, Netherlands, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Ferhat Beyaz, Netherlands, elected until 2023-05-31   

Psychiatry   

Representative, Faroeq Ramsaransing, Netherlands, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Public Health (MJC)   

Representative, Sofia Pereira, Portugal, elected until 2023-11-13   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Radiology   

Representative, Greta Jurkeviciute-Kucinskiene, Lithuania, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Radiotherapy (MJC)   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Rare and Undiagnosed Diseases (MJC)   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Rheumatology   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Sexual Medicine (MJC)   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Spine surgery (MJC)   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Sports medicine (MJC)   

Representative, Andreas Hammerschmidt, Germany, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Surgery   

Representative, Alexios Theodorou, Germany, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Thoracic Surgery   

Representative, Emmanouil Kapetanakis, Greece, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Urology   

Representative, Mick Uijldert, Netherlands, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vascular Surgery   

Representative, Konstantinos Roditis , Greece, elected until 2023-05-31   

Vice-Representative, Panagiotis Theodoridis, Greece, elected until 2023-11-13   

Wound Healing (MJC)   

Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26   

Vice-Representative, Vacant, Vacant, elected until 2022-05-26