Representatives to UEMS Boards, Sections and MJC's

UEMS Logo
EJD Representatives List, sorted alphabetically
by the UEMS Sections, Boards and MJCs
last updated in January 2014

 

Introduction
Collaboration between the EJD and the UEMS has existed for several years in the form of formal and informal agreements that have benefited both institutions and, above all, the quality of medical training of European junior doctors. The EJD send Representatives to the UEMS Boards, Sections and MJC's as the input of doctors in training in the matters of postgraduate medical training is considered of paramount importance for both institutions. They EJD representative shall also be invited to be part of the PGT visiting committees of their Boards, Sections and MJC.

Anaesthesiology

Representative, Brigita Jazbar Slovenia (until 30.11.2017)

Cardiology

Representative, Veli-Pekka Puurunen Finland (until 30.11.2017)

Emergency Medicine

Representative, Martynas Gedminas Lithuania (until 30.11.2017)

Endocrinology

Representative, Maria Grazia Deiana Italy (until 30.11.2017)

Gastroenterology

Representative, Niene Peek Netherlands (until 30.11.2017)

Intensive Care Medicine (MJC)

Representative, Aurimas Peckauskas Lithuania (until 31.05.2017)

Internal Medicine

Representative, Frauke Gundlach Germany (until 31.05.2018)

Nephrology

Representative, Nadine Vogelsang Germany (until 30.11.2017)

Neuroradiology

Representative, João Pedro Filipe Portugal (until 31.05.2018)

Neurosurgery

Representative, Karolis Bareikis Lithuania (until 31.05.2017)

Occupational Medicine

Representative, Maria Ana Reis e Almeida Frazao Portugal (until 30.11.2017)

Oncology (MJC)

Representative, Mariana Brandão Portugal (until 31.10.2018)

Ophtalmology

Representative, Alastair David Bezzina Malta (until 30.11.2017)

Orthopaedics and Traumatology

Representative, Carsten Mohrhardt Germany (until 31.10.2018)

Vice-Representative, Andreas Hammerschmidt Germany (until 31.05.2017)

Paediatrics

Representative, Lenneke Schrier Netherlands (until 31.10.2018)

Vice-Representative, Kristina Berzinyte Lithuania (until 31.10.2018)

Pain Medicine (MJC)

Representative, Frauke Gundlach Germany (until 31.05.2017)

Pneumology

Representative, Divo Ljubicic Croatia (until 30.11.2017)

Public Health (MJC)

Sascha Reiff Malta (until 31.05.2017)

Radiotherapy

Representative, Rille Pihlak Estonia (until 30.11.2017)

Rheumatology

Representative, Sofia Ramiro Netherlands (until 31.10.2018)

Sexual Medicine (MJC)

Representative, Johannes Fuss Germany (until 31.05.2017)

Spine Surgery (MJC)

Representative, Karolis Simaitis Lithuania (until 30.11.2017)

Surgery

Representative, Iwona Gacek Germany (until 31.05.2017)

Thoracic Surgery

Representative, Ilkka Ilonen Finland (until 30.11.2017)

Vascular Surgery

Representative, Menno de Bruijn Netherlands (until 30.11.2017)